Hello! Thanks for visiting my blog.

I am on a blogging hiatus as I would like to focus on my jewelry craft work. Hence, I will not be taking in requests for reviews of any nature in the future. If you do have queries on my jewelry work instead, please get in touch via email : oon.adeline@gmail.com

Friday, July 13, 2012

Flashback Friday :I'm an 80's kid and FUN GIVEAWAY!


"I don't care if Monday's blue, Tuesday's grey and Wednesday too. Thursday, I don't care about you. It's FRIDAY, I'm in love!"  ~ The Cure


lalala~~~~ I am a big "fan" of various 80's artistes. Various - its because I never really did follow through any of their particular album faithfully. But I cherish the lyrics of many songs because it spoke of my heart - yeah, my teenage heart mostly!  So young and so in love ~~~ ermm, crush should be the word. It's always one sided. Never reciprocated. Makes me wonder why.

I loved it when I could use music to express what I was feeling and ended up dedicating songs over the radio, hoping that whoever I am directing it to is listening to it.


Here's some snippets of my favorite emo lyrics. Can you recognize any of them?


"Honesty is such a lonely word.
Everyone is so untrue.
Honesty is hardly ever heard.
And mostly what I need from you" - Honesty by Billy Joel

" I'm all out of love, I'm so lost without you
I know you were right, believing for so long
I'm all out of love, what am I without you?
I can't be too late to say that I was so wrong" - All out of love by Air Supply

"Time, I've been passing time watching trains go by,
all of my life.
Lying on the sand, watching seabirds fly..." - It Might be You by Stephen Bishop


And THIS ONE, I particularly remember because that was when my then-boyfriend-now-husband, was away in Melbourne to pursue his studies. I missed him so much and snail mail was still the in thing. So I dedicated this song to him over radio, had it recorded in cassette (ya back then still casette), and mailed it to him.

"Somewhere, out there. Beneath the pale moon light.
Someone's thinking of me, and loving me tonight."
- Somewhere Out There by Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram


The 80's had been an amazing and memorable journey for me. Good and bad memories that has made an impact in my life in every littlest sense. 90's was so-so, a few memorable songs here and there. Year 2000 onwards had a fair share of bad songs and honestly, don't remember them as well as the 80's.

NOW, my kids are in their pre-teens. (tweens as they call it). And they are crazy about their own music idols. Most times, I really dread listening to their songs in the car, which I blame the hubs for buying em' CDs for them. I'd rather listen to radio anytime which sometimes play their kinda music and they will snigger at me because there's no running away from it! arrrghhhh!!!

Now here's my fun giveaway. I'm gonna link up 2 videos here, both are my daughter's favorite artistes. (urgh is the word, I tell ya!) Guess which song is being played in our car THE MOST - that is driving me crazy when you have to listen to it like a broken record.









Send in your entries by leaving your comment and answer on this post by Monday, 16 July 2012 (contest is officially closed) and the winner's name will be drawed on Tuesday, 17 July 2012 by none other than my daughter. You will need to indicate the name of the artistes : (top) One Direction, (bottom) Justin Bieber.

The winner will receive this pair of wooden pegs with checkered fabric and my handmade clay rose. Use it to clip your notes or anything that needs to be prettied up. Like it? Like it? :)

Have fun!!


Till the next post, have a blessed week!

*This draw is open to SMB readers only.*

6 comments:

  1. I am guessing justin bieber too! hahaha, girls and their boy crushes! haha.
    I am an 80s kid too, and i love it. Our generation, the songs were awesome, the dance was gerek, and we lived the life baybeh!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Bieber!!!!!

    Luckily my girl still likes Lady Gaga and Katy Perry.
    Those 2 I can handle haha

    Thanks for hosting the giveaway :)

    Ai @ Sakura Haruka

    ReplyDelete
  3. I actually listened to both songs!! And I liked the first one much better. The second one would drive me crazy on repeat, so I'm guessing Justin Bieber too :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm guessing Justin Bieber too!!! HAHAH

    I read somewhere that Bieber's music saves lives!! Retold by a man who woke up from his long-time coma. He said when he was in a coma, some nurse put on a Justin Bieber song. He said when he heard it he woke up! "It was so bad, I had to turn it off"

    ReplyDelete

I love comments on my post and thank you in advance for responding! All comments will be moderated before publishing just so that the spammers don't get in the way.

AddThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...